Publications

2017:

  1. M. Khafaji , J. Pliva, M. Zoldak, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘A 42 Gbps VCSEL Driver with Adjustable 2-Tap Feed-Forward Equalizer in 14 nm SOI CMOS’, 12th European Microwave Integrated Circuits Conference (EuMIC), Nuremberg, Germany,08-13 Oct., 2017.
  2. J. Pliva, M. Khafaji, L. Szilagyi, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘Opto-Electrical Analog Front-End with Rapid Power-On and 0.82 pJ/bit for 28 Gb/s in 14 nm FinFET CMOS’, IEEE International System-on-Chip Conference (SOCC), Munich, Germany, 05-08 Sept., 2017.
  3. R. Puerta, J. J. V. Olmos, I. T. Monroy, N. N. Ledentsov and J. P. Turkiewicz, “Flexible MultiCAP Modulation and its Application to 850 nm VCSEL-MMF Links,” in Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. 35, no. 15, pp. 3168-3173, Aug., 2017.
  4. J.P. Turkiewicz, Ł. Chorchos, V.A. Shchukin, V.M. Kalosha, J.-R. Kropp, M. Augustin, N. Ledentsov Jr, and N.N. Ledentsov, ‘High Speed Transmission with 850 nm SM and MM VCSELs’, 19th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON), 3rd workshop on Technology for Data Center Interconnects (DACINT), Girona, Spain, 02-06 July, 2017.
  5. N. N. Ledentsov, V. A. Shchukin, V. P. Kalosha, N. N. Ledentsov Jr., J.-R. Kropp, M. Agustin, Ł. Chorchos, and J. P. Turkiewicz, ‘Progress in Design and Development of Anti-Guiding Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser at 850 nm: Above 50 Gb/s and Single Mode’, 19th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON), 3rd workshop on Technology for Data Center Interconnects (DACINT), Girona, Spain, 02-06 July, 2017.
  6. G. Belfiore, L. Szilagyi, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘25 Gbit/s Adaptive 3-Tap FFE VCSEL Driver in 28-nm CMOS for Data Center Communications’, 19th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks (ICTON), 3rd workshop on Technology for Data Center Interconnects (DACINT), Girona, Spain, 02-06 July, 2017.
  7. I. Eddie, A. McKee, G. Masterton, M. Armstrong, K. Kennedy, J. Kropp, V. Shchukin, and N. Ledentsov, ‘Development of High Speed 850nm VCSELs’, VCSEL Day, Cardiff, UK, 08-09 June, 2017.
  8. M. Khafaji, G. Belfiore, R. Henker, and F. Ellinger, ‘A 2×2 80 Gbps 2^15 – 1 PRBS generator with three operational modes and a clock divider’, IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium (IMS), Honolulu, Hawaii, USA, 4-9 June, 2017.
  9. A. Cevrero, I. Ozkaya, P. A. Francese, C. Menolfi, M. Braendli, T. Morf, D. Kuchta, M. Kossel, L. Kull, D. Luu, J. Proesel, Y. Leblebici and T.Toifl, ‘A 60 Gb/s 1.9 pJ/bit NRZ Optical-Receiver with Low Latency Digital CDR in 14nm CMOS FinFET’, Symposium on VLSI Circuits, Kyoto, Japan, June 5-8, 2017.
  10. L. Szilagyi, G. Belfiore, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘30 Gbit/s 1.7 pJ/bit common-cathode tunable 850-nm-VCSEL driver in 28 nm digital CMOS’, IEEE Optical Interconnects Conference (OI), Santa Fe, NM, USA, pp. 51-52, 05-07 June, 2017.
  11. L. Szilagyi, G. Belfiore, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘20–25 Gbit/s low-power inductor-less single-chip optical receiver and transmitter frontend in 28 nm digital CMOS’, International Journal of Microwave and Wireless Technologies, pp. 1-11, May, 2017.
  12. J. Pliva, R. Ma, B. Lindner, L. Szilagyi, F. Protze, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘Design of a custom standard-cell library for mixed-signal applications in 28 nm CMOS’, IEEE International Workshop of Electronics, Control, Measurement, Signals and their Application to Mechatronics (ECMSM), Donostia-San Sebastian, Spain, pp. 293-298, 24-26 May, 2017.
  13. R. Puerta, M. Agustin, L. Chorchos, J. Toński, J.-R. Kropp, N. Ledentsov Jr., V. A. Shchukin, N. N. Ledentsov, R. Henker, I. T. Monroy, J. J. V. Olmos and J. P. Turkiewicz, ‘Short-range links beyond 100Gb/s with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers‘, SPIE Newsroom, Optoelectronics & Communications, 17 April 2017.
  14. R. Puerta, M. Agustin, L. Chorchos, J. Toński, J.-R. Kropp, N. Ledentsov Jr., V. A. Shchukin, N. N. Ledentsov, R. Henker, I. T. Monroy, J. J. V. Olmos and J. P. Turkiewicz, ‘Effective 100 Gb/s IM/DD 850-nm Multi- and Single-Mode VCSEL Transmission Through OM4 MMF’, Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. 35, no. 3, pp. 423-429, Feb., 2017
  15. A. Cevrero, I. Ozkaya, P. A. Francese, C. Menolfi, T. Morf, M. Brändli, D. Kuchta, L. Kull, J. Proesel, M. Kossel, D. Luu, B. Lee, F. Doany, M. Meghelli, Y. Leblebici, T. Toifl, ‘A 64Gb/s 1.4pJ/b NRZ Optical-Receiver Data-Path in 14nm CMOS FinFET, IEEE International Solid-States Circuits Conference (ISSCC), San Francisco , USA, 05-09 Feb. 2017, pp. 482-483.
  16. Ł. Chorchos, J. P. Turkiewicz, J.R. Kropp, N.N. Ledentsov, V.A. Shchukin, M. Agustin, N. Ledentsov Jr., ‘High speed 850 nm single mode and multi mode VCSEL transmission over multimode fiber’,  Proc. SPIE, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, vol. 10325, Suprasl, Poland, pp. 103250T, 23-27 January, 2017.
  17. Ł. Chorchos, J. P. Turkiewicz, J.R. Kropp, N.N. Ledentsov, V.A. Shchukin, M. Agustin, N. Ledentsov Jr., ‘Relative intensity noise of single- and multi- mode 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers’,  Proc. SPIE, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, vol. 10325, Suprasl, Poland, pp. 103250J, 23-27 January, 2017.
  18. J.-R. Kropp, N. Ledentsov, M. Agustin, V. A. Shchukin, N. N. Ledentsov, J. P. Turkiewicz, I. Eddie, ‘Impact of the sample modal composition of 850nm VCSELs on high speed data transmission over multimode fiber applying different modulation formats’, Proc. SPIE, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, vol. 10325, Suprasl, Poland, pp. 103250W,  23-27 January 2017.
  19. Ronny Henker, David Schoeniger, Guido Belfiore, Laszlo Szilagyi, Jan Pliva, Mahdi Khafaji, Frank Ellinger, Krzysztof Nieweglowski, Tobias Tiedje, Karlheinz Bock, ‘Tunable broadband integrated circuits for adaptive optical interconnects’, Proc. SPIE, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, vol. 10325, Suprasl, Poland, pp. 103250P, 23-27 January 2017.
  20. Martin Zoldak , Leos Halmo, Jaroslaw P. Turkiewicz, Stefan Schumann, Ronny Henker, ‘Packaging of ultra-high speed optical fiber data interconnects’, Proc. SPIE, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, vol. 10325, Suprasl, Poland, pp.  103250R, 23-27 January 2017.

2016:

  1. L. Szilagyi, D. Schoeniger, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘Optical Receiver Amplifier with Adaptive Power and Bandwidth for up to 30 Gbit/s in 28 nm CMOS’, 11th European Microwave Integrated Circuits Conference (EuMIC), London, UK, pp. 105-108, 03-04 October, 2016.
  2. G. Stepniak, L. Chorchos, M. Agustin, J.-R. Kropp, N. N. Ledentsov, V. A. Shchukin, N. Ledentsov Jr., J. P. Turkiewicz, “Up to 108 Gb/s PAM 850 nm Multi and Single Mode VCSEL Transmission over 100 m of Multi Mode Fiber”, 42nd European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC), Duesseldorf, Germany, September 2016.
  3. J. P. Turkiewicz, Ł. Chorchos, R. P. Ramirez, J. J. Vegas Olmos, Nikolay Ledentsov, ‘On high speed transmission with the 850nm VCSELs’, Proc. SPIE, vol. 10031, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments, pp. 100311B, Sept. 2016.
  4. R. Puerta, J. J. Vegas Olmos, I. Tafur Monroy, J. P. Turkiewicz, and S. Echeverri-Chacón, ‘Adaptive MultiCAP modulation for short range VCSEL based transmissions,’ Latin America Optics and Photonics Conference, Medellin, Colombia, 22–26 Aug. 2016, paper LW4C.3.
  5. G. Belfiore, M. Khafaji, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘A compact electro-optical VCSEL model for high-speed IC design’, 12th Conference on Ph.D. Research in Microelectronics and Electronics (PRIME), Lisbon, Portugal, pp. 1-4, 27-30 June, 2016.
  6. G. Stepniak, A. Lewandowski, J.R. Kropp, N.N. Ledentsov, V.A. Shchukin, N. Ledentsov Jr., G. Schaefer, M. Agustin, J.P. Turkiewicz, “54 Gbps OOK transmission using single mode VCSEL up to 2.2 km MMF”, Electronics Letters, Vol. 52, No. 8, pp. 633-635, April 2016.
  7. M. Zoldak, ‘Packaging for Microelectronics and Optoelectronics’, FINETECH Micro Assembly Day, Berlin, Germany, May 2016.
  8. Puerta, M. Agustin, L. Chorchos, J. Tonski, J. -. Kropp, N. Ledentsov, V. A. Shchukin, N. N. Ledentsov, R. Henker, I. Tafur Monroy, J. J. Vegas Olmos, and J. P. Turkiewicz, “107.5 Gb/s 850 nm multi- and single-mode VCSEL transmission over 10 and 100 m of multi-mode fiber,” Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) Post-deadline Papers, paper Th5B.5., San Francisco, US, March 2016.
  9. G. Stepniak; J. Kropp; N.N. Ledentsov; V.A., Shchukin; N. Ledentsov; G. Schaefer; J.P. Turkiewicz, “54 Gbps OOK Transmission Using Single Mode VCSEL up to 1 km OM4 MMF”, Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC), paper Th4D.5., San Francisco, US, March 2016.
  10. Wu Bo, Zhou Xian, Ma Yanan, Luo Jun, Zhong Kangping, Qiu Shaofeng, Feng Zhiyong, Luo Yazhi, Mikel Agustin, Nikolay Ledentsov Jr., Joerg Kropp, Vitaly Shchukin, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, Iain Eddie and Lu Chao, “Close to 100 Gb/s Discrete Multitone Transmission over 100m of Multimode Fibre Using a Single Transverse Mode 850nm VCSEL”, Photonics West, San Francisco, CA, US, 13-18 February 2016.

2015:

  1. L. Szilagyi, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘Bandwidth and Power Adaptive Receiver Amplifier Design for Optical Communications in 80 nm CMOS’, SBMO/IEEE MTT-S International Microwave and Optoelectronics Conference (IMOC), Porto de Galinhas, Brazil, 3-6 November, 2015.
  2. S. Charalambides, M. Georgiades, G. Dimosthenous, D. Christofi, Investigating an ISP’s core network, 10-th International Conference on Broadband and Wireless Computing, Communication and Applications – Track-06: Network Protocols and Performance Analysis, Krakow, Poland, November 4-6, 2015.
  3. T. Toifl, R. Henker, A. Cevrero, I. Oezkaya, J. Pliva, M. Khafaji, F. Ellinger, B. Offrein, M. Seifried, N. Ledentsov, J. Kropp, V. Shchukin, M. Zoldak, L. Halmo, J. Turkiewicz, W. Meredith, I. Eddie, M. Georgiades, S. Charalambides, J. Duis, P. van Leeuwen, ‘Adaptive Ultra-low Power 56Gb/s Optical Communications’, 3rd Symposium on Optical Interconnect in Data Centers, Valencia, Spain, September 2015.
  4. R. Henker, J. Pliva, M. Khafaji, F. Ellinger, T. Toifl, B. Offrein, A. Cevrero, I. Oezkaya, M. Seifried, N. Ledentsove, J.-R. Kropp, V. Shchukin, M. Zoldak, L. Halmo, J. Turkiewicz, W. Meredith, I. Eddie, M. Georgiades, S. Charalambides, J. Duis and P. van Leeuwen, ‘Adaptive Optical Interconnects – The ADDAPT Project (Invited Paper)’, Proc. SPIE 9662, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments (WILGA Symposium), Wilga, Poland, pp. 966207, 25-31 May, 2015.
  5. G. Belfiore, L. Szilagyi, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘Low Power Laser Driver Design in 28 nm CMOS for on-Chip and Chip-to-Chip Optical Interconnect (Invited Paper)’, Proc. SPIE 9662, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments (WILGA Symposium), Wilga, Poland, pp. 966208, 25-31 May, 2015.
  6. L. Szilagyi, G. Belfiore, R. Henker and F. Ellinger, ‘Area-efficient offset compensation and common-mode control circuit with switched-capacitor technique in an 18 Gbps optical receiver in 80 nm CMOS’, Optical Interconnects Conference (OIC), San Diego, USA, pp. 58-59, 20-22 April, 2015.
  7. N. N. Ledentsov; J.–R. Kropp; V. A. Shchukin; G. Steinle; J. P. Turkiewicz; B. Wu; Q. Shaofeng; Y. Ma; Z. Feng; S. Burger; F. Schmidt; R. Freund; K. D. Choquette; “High-speed modulation, wavelength, and mode control in vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (Invited Paper)”, SPIE Photonics West – OPTO, p. 9381-14, Feb 2015.
  8. V. A. Shchukin; N. N. Ledentsov; J.–R. Kropp; G. Steinle; K. D. Choquette; S. Burger; F. Schmidt; “Engineering of optical modes in vertical-cavity microresonators by aperture placement: applications to single-mode and near-field lasers”, SPIE Photonics West – OPTO, p. 9381-30, Feb 2015.